CODEMATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy (1050/2018) Privacy Policy for online service, customer collaboration, recruitment and supplier and subcontracting relationships.

Web pages and Internet Services

Customer Relationship Management Databases

Recruiting Databases

Supplier and Subcontractor Data

WEB PAGES AND INTERNET SERVICES

Codemate is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy statement related to the internet service of Codemate Corporation (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of your personal data by Codemate Ltd and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Codemate”) related to this web site and the internet service of Codemate Ltd (the “Site”). Codemate Ltd will process your personal data collected through the Site in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. Read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the Site.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE

You are able to visit the Site without entering any personal data. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data. When visiting the Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (i.e. IP address, the type of your browser and the source of your visit). We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement for further information.

On certain parts of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal data and/or sign up for the service in order to access a service that you have requested.

THE PURPOSE AND  LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Codemate process data based on the legitimate interests of the controller and the consent of the data subject. The purpose of Codemates’s processing of personal data is to

  • ensure an efficient and secure use of the Site;
  • develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services;
  • provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests;
  • improve our services to you;
  • contact you;
  • conduct research and collect statistics (e.g. what sections of our Site the users visit and how much time they spend on the Site).

Codemate strives to produce cost efficient services without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided on the Site.

COOKIES

Codemate may place information, commonly known as “cookies”, on your computer to allow us to identify you, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies on your computer or device for example by opt-in function or by way of changing the browser settings. With cookies, Codemate can track how and when you have used the Site and improve the services. Cookies are currently used on many websites. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can set your browser to disable them. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain services on the Site.

REMARKETING

The Site uses Google Remarketing to display advertisements based on your recent visit on the Site (“Remarketing”). Remarketing is used for building awareness of Codemate solutions and services. The information regarding the visits is collected by placing a third-party cookie on your computer.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Codemate uses website analytics, such as Google Analytics and Leadfeeder, to gather anonymous statistics about the users of the Site. The aim of analytics is to improve the contents of the Site and to evaluate the impact of Codemates marketing activities. In case you want to opt out from Google Analytics, you can do it here.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

Social media plugins and other links or links to other sites on the web site can be owned and controlled by a third party. For this reason, Codemate has no control over the websites of such third parties and is not responsible for any of the materials published and accepts no liability whatsoever for any such use of such sites. Use of social media add-ons may lead to the transmission of identifiable information to corresponding social media platforms. Opening social media plugins may allow the setting of third-party cookies from the user’s computer, allowing operators to monitor your use of the Site, provided that the user has subscribed to the relevant social media platforms. This can be prevented by deleting cookies and saving them in browser settings. Social media add-ons on the site apply to the privacy practices and other terms of the relevant social media sites.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Codemate will not transfer any personal data outside the Codemate Corporation or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and subcontractors. Due to the technical and practical requirements some of the personal data may be processed by subcontractors located outside the European Union or European Economic Area or at the subcontractors’ servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. However, such subcontractors have agreed to the data processing standards of Codemate.

Codemate may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

CONTACTING Codemate

You may at any time contact Codemate to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Codemate will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent by contacting Codemate. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

For more information, please contact Codemate via website: https://www.codemate.com/contact.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

As Codemate seeks to develop the Site continuously, Codemate reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Codemate hopes that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Codemate as a data controller shall be directed to Codemate via website: https://www.codemate.com/contact.

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DATABASES

Codemate Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Codemate”) use customer relationship management (“CRM”) databases to manage and track our sales and marketing activities. Codemate’s CRM databases contain personal information of our customers, potential customers and other business representatives with whom Codemate is in business relationship or developing a business relationship. Codemate’s CRM databases may also contain personal data from Codemate’s customers or end-users who contact Codemate support and maintenance. This Privacy Statement provides more information on the processing of Codemate CRM’s personal data.

1. Data Controller and contact information

Codemate Corporation and/or Codemate’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: Kasarmintie 21, 90130 Oulu Finland
Telephone: +358 20 755 1050
Contact person: Janne Korvanen, janne.korvanen@codemate.com

2. Personal data

Following information is collected and processed in connection with CRM:

Personal information

  • Full Name
  • Company and Title
  • Language

Contact information

  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Address

Possible other information relevant for the business relationship

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes and legal basis of the processing

Codematen’s personal data processing is aimed at facilitating Codematen’s business, supporting sales, contacting customers in contract management and marketing matters, and maintaining customer relationships.

Codemate can also contact customers via customer data to perform customer satisfaction surveys. To improve its services, Codemate may want to receive questionnaire replies through a customer contact. Your name and other personal data processing in the customer satisfaction survey is based on your consent. All responses and data collected during such investigations shall be classified as confidential under the Codemate system and processed and handled by appropriate security measures.

Processing of personal data is necessary to make sales contracts in which the client company is a party. In addition, processing of personal data is essential to Codemaat’s intentions for normal business purposes.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been received from the customers or obtained in connection with their use of Codemate’s products and services. Personal data may also originate from Codemate’s representatives based on their business interactions with the data subjects.

5. Transfers of personal data

Codemate uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by Codemate’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. Codemate ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements. Due to technical and practical requirements, the personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. Codemate ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers and will obtain adequate safeguards in accordance to EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects can contact Codemate at any time to verify that their personal information is accurate and up-to-date. At the request of the data subjects, any imperfect, inaccurate or outdated personal data can be corrected or removed. Subject inquiries can be sent via website: https://www.codemate.com/contact.

Under certain circumstances data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data as well request data portability. In the event the data subjects have concerns or remarks regarding Codemate’s processing activities, they also have the right to present a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

RECRUITING DATABASES

Codemate Ltd and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Codemate”) use recruitment management software (“HR databases”) to manage and track the job applications and the recruitment activities. This privacy statement provides more information about Codemate’s personal data processing relating to Recruitment

1. Data Controller and contact information

Codemate and / or Codemate subsidiaries.
Street address: Kasarmintie 21, 90130 Oulu
Phone: +358 20 755 1050
Contact person: Janne Korvanen, janne.korvanen@codemate.com

2. Personal data

The following information is collected and processed in HR databases:

Personal information

  • First- and last name

Contact information

  • Email
  • Phone number

Working history

  • Optional CV
  • Optional application

Other voluntary information provided by the user

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. Purpose and legal basis of processing personal data

Codemate process data based on the legitimate interests of the controller. The purpose of Codemate’s processing of personal data is to contribute to the acquisition of labor in order to enable Codemate to fulfill its obligations with regard to the quality of operations. Codemate needs personal information stored in the HR databases to identify potential workforce. The databases only store data provided by the person, and no data is collected from other sources. Codemate only requests information that is necessary for the identification of the workforce. Codemate process personal information that is necessary to execute HR processes and/or is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of Codemate in the regular business.

4. Source(s) from which personal data originate

Personal data has been received from the data subject either through Codemate’s webpage and HR databases by person self-input, via e-mail or other general online job search platform. Information about the potential labor force or outsourced workforce is generally obtained from the individuals themselves during the job search process.

5. Transfers of personal data

Codemate uses personal data only for internal business purposes and does not transfer data to third parties. Codematen subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers may access and process some personal data to the extent necessary for the above purposes. Codemate guarantees that such third parties are always committed to contracts with sufficient data protection and confidentiality requirements.

Due to technical and practical requirements, personal data may also be processed outside the EU / EEA. Codemate ensures that such transfers are legal basis.

6. Retention of personal data

Personal data will be retained as long as necessary for the above purposes. The application, CV and other information provided by the data subject, as well as any interview notes, will be kept for a maximum of six (6) months and will be removed if the person is disqualified. If data subject is added to Codemate talent pool, the permission will be asked from the data subject for storing the data longer than 6 months.

7. Data Subject’s Rights

Data subjects can at any time contact Codemate to verify that their personal information is accurate and up-to-date. At the request of the data subjects, any imperfect, inaccurate or outdated personal data can be corrected or removed. Subject inquiries can be sent via website: https://www.codemate.com/contact.

Under certain circumstances, data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data and request the transfer of data. If the data subjects have problems or comments about Codemate’s handling activities, they also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

SUPPLIER AND SUBCONTRACTOR DATA

Codemate Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Codemate”) use solutions and database technology to manage the contact data of Codemate’s suppliers’ and subcontractors’ representatives. This privacy statement provides more information about Codemate’s personal data processing relating to such sourcing and purchasing activities (“Supplier Databases”).

1. Data Controller and contact information

Codemate Corporation and/or Codemate’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: Kasarmintie 21, 90130 Oulu Finland,
Telephone: +358 20 755 1050
Contact person: Janne Korvanen, janne.korvanen@codemate.com

2. Personal data

Following information is collected and processed in connection with Supplier Databases:

Personal information

  • Name
  • Title
  • Date of birth

Contact information

  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Address

Business information

  • Invoicing Information
  • Possible other information relevant for the business relationship
  • Qualifications and certifications

Other personal information as required by Codemate’s customers

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes and legal basis of the processing

Codemate process data based on the legitimate interests of the controller. The purpose of Codemate’s personal data processing is to facilitate Codemate’s acquisition, purchase, invoicing and contract management. In addition, in order for Codemate to fulfill its obligations with respect to the quality and safety of operations, Codemate must be able to reliably identify all other persons working in Codemate. To identify external workforce Codematen needs to store certain personal information from external labor to the journalists’ database.

The information on external labor stored in the Codematen databases is only used for identification and external workforce management in conjunction with work done for Codematite.

Codemate deals with the personal data necessary for the performance of the contract and / or is necessary to safeguard Codemate’s legitimate business interests.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been obtained from the suppliers or obtained in connection with their business relationship with Codemate. Information about external workforce is generally obtained from the subcontractor companies who are the employers of such individuals.

5. Transfers of personal data

Codemate uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by Codemate’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. Codemate ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements.

Due to technical and practical requirements, personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. Codemate ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects can contact Codemate at any time to verify that their personal information is accurate and up-to-date. At the request of the data subjects, any imperfect, inaccurate or outdated personal data can be corrected or removed. Subject inquiries can be sent via website: https://www.codemate.com/contact.

In certain circumstances,data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data and request the transferability of the data. If the data subjects have any problems or comments about Codemate’s handling activities, they also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.