Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CODEMATE WEB PAGES AND INTERNET SERVICES

Codemate is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. Codemate processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation. This privacy statement related to the internet service of Codemate Corporation (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of your personal data by Codemate Ltd and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Codemate”) related to this web site and the internet service of Codemate Ltd (the “Site”). Codemate Ltd will process your personal data collected through the Site in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. Read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the Site.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE

You are able to visit the Site without entering any personal data. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data. When visiting the Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (i.e. IP address, the type of your browser and the source of your visit). We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement for further information.

On certain parts of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal data and/or sign up for the service in order to access a service that you have requested.

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of Codemates’s processing of personal data is to

  • ensure an efficient and secure use of the Site;
  • develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services;
  • provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests;
  • improve our services to you;
  • contact you;
  • conduct research and collect statistics (e.g. what sections of our Site the users visit and how much time they spend on the Site).

Codemate strives to produce cost efficient services without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided on the Site.

COOKIES

Codemate may place information, commonly known as “cookies”, on your computer to allow us to identify you, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies on your computer or device for example by opt-in function or by way of changing the browser settings. Cookies give Codemate information on how and when you have used the Site and help Codemate to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many websites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to disable them. Kindly note, that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain services on the Site.

REMARKETING

The Site uses Google Remarketing to display advertisements based on your recent visit on the Site (“Remarketing”). Remarketing is used for building awareness of Codemate solutions and services. The information regarding the visits is collected by placing a third-party cookie on your computer.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Codemate uses website analytics, such as Google Analytics and Leadfeeder, to gather anonymous statistics about the users of the Site. The aim of analytics is to improve the contents of the Site and to evaluate the impact of Codemates marketing activities. In case you want to opt out from Google Analytics, you can do it here.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

These plugins, and any other links or connections to other websites on the Site, may be owned and controlled by third parties. Therefore, Codemate has no control over such third party websites, is not responsible for any material published there and assumes no liability for any matters arising out of use of such sites.

Usage of social media plugins may result in sending identifiable information to the respective social media platforms. Opening a social media plugin may allow the third party website to set cookies on the user’s computer, permitting its operators to track the usage of the Site, provided that the user has subscribed to the relevant social media platform. This can be prevented by disabling the acceptance and storage of cookies in the browser settings. The social media plugins on the Site are subject to the privacy terms and other terms and conditions of the relevant social media sites.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Codemate will not transfer any personal data outside the Codemate Corporation or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and subcontractors. Due to the technical and practical requirements some of the personal data may be processed by subcontractors located outside the European Union or European Economic Area or at the subcontractors’ servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. However, such subcontractors have agreed to the data processing standards of Codemate.

Codemate may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

CONTACTING Codemate

You may at any time contact Codemate to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Codemate will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent by contacting Codemate. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

For more information, please contact Codemate via our corporate website.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

As Codemate seeks to develop the Site continuously, Codemate reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Codemate hopes that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Codemate as a data controller shall be directed to Codemate via our corporate website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT REGARDING Codemate’s CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DATABASES

Codemate Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Codemate”) use customer relationship management (“CRM”) databases to manage and track our sales and marketing activities. Codemate’s CRM databases include personal data of our customers’, potential customers’ and other companies’ representatives with whom Codemate has a business relationship or wants to develop one. Codemate’s CRM databases may also include personal data of Codemate’s customers’ customers or end-users who contact Codemate relating to support and maintenance. This privacy statement provides more information about Codemate’s personal data processing relating to CRM.

1. Data Controller and contact information

Codemate Corporation and/or Codemate’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: Kasarmintie 21, 90130 Oulu Finland,
Telephone: +358 20 755 1050
Contact person: Janne Korvanen, janne.korvanen@codemate.com

2. Personal data Codemate processes

Following information is collected and processed in connection with CRM:

  • Full Name
  • Company and Title
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Language
  • Possible other information relevant for the business relationship

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes of the processing

The purpose why Codemate processes personal data is to facilitate Codemate’s business, support sales activities, contacting customers for contract management and marketing purposes and otherwise maintaining the customer relationship.

Codemate may also contact the data subjects for conducting customer loyalty surveys. In order to improve its services Codemate would like to receive the survey responses with the customer contact person’s name. The processing of your name and any other personal data in connection with customer loyalty surveys is based on your consent. All answers and data collected in connection with such surveys will be classified as confidential within Codemate and adequate security measures are employed when handling and transferring the data.

Processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of sales contracts to which the customer company is a party. Further, processing of personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Codemate relating to its regular business purposes.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been received from the customers or obtained in connection with their use of Codemate’s products and services. Personal data may also originate from Codemate’s representatives based on their business interactions with the data subjects.

5. Transfers of personal data

Codemate uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by Codemate’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. Codemate ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements. Due to technical and practical requirements, the personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. Codemate ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers and will obtain adequate safeguards in accordance to EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects may at any time contact Codemate to check that their personal data is accurate. Codemate will at the data subjects’ request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. Data subject requests can be sent to Codemate via the Codemate.com webpage at https://www.codemate.com/contact.

Under certain circumstances data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data as well request data portability. In the event the data subjects have concerns or remarks regarding Codemate’s processing activities, they also have the right to present a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

PRIVACY STATEMENT REGARDING Codemate’s SUPPLIER AND SUBCONTRACTOR DATA

Codemate Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Codemate”) use solutions and database technology to manage the contact data of Codemate’s suppliers’ and subcontractors’ representatives. This privacy statement provides more information about Codemate’s personal data processing relating to such sourcing and purchasing activities (“Supplier Databases”).

1. Data Controller and contact information

Codemate Corporation and/or Codemate’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: Kasarmintie 21, 90130 Oulu Finland,
Telephone: +358 20 755 1050
Contact person: Janne Korvanen, janne.korvanen@codemate.com

2. Personal data Codemate processes

Following information is collected and processed in connection with Supplier Databases:

  • Name
  • Title
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • Address
  • Invoicing Information
  • Possible other information relevant for the business relationship
  • Subcontractors’ employees’
  • name, date of birth, contact information, employment information, qualifications and certifications
  • other personal information as required by Codemate’s customers to ensure proper access control and safety for construction sites

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes of the processing

The purpose why Codemate processes personal data is to facilitate Codemate’s sourcing, purchasing, invoice handling and contract management activities.

Further, in order for Codemate to fulfill its obligations relating to quality and safety of its operations, Codemate needs to be able to reliably identify any external persons working for Codemate. To enable the identification of external workforce, Codemate needs to store certain personal information about the external workforce in our Supplier Databases.

The information of external workforce stored in Codemate’s Supplier Databases will only be used for identification and management of the external workforce as needed in connection with their work performed for Codemate.

Codemate processes personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a sourcing contract and/or because it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Codemate relating to its regular business activities.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been obtained from the suppliers or obtained in connection with their business relationship with Codemate. Information about external workforce is generally obtained from the subcontractor companies who are the employers of such individuals.

5. Transfers of personal data

Codemate uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by Codemate’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. Codemate ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements.

Due to technical and practical requirements, personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. Codemate ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects may at any time contact Codemate to check that their personal data is accurate. Codemate will at the data subjects’ request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. Data subject requests can be sent to Codemate via Codemate.com webpage at https://www.codemate.com/contact.

Under certain circumstances data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data as well request data portability. In the event the data subjects have concerns or remarks regarding Codemate’s processing activities, they also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.